Polysorbate 20 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.
Uses Use polysorbate in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be room sprays, but it can also be used in a bath oils, cream preparations and shower gels / shampoos. Polysorbate 20 is soothing to the skin.
Create Your Own Room Spray Add 10% Polysorbate 20 to distilled water and combine with up to 3% essential oil to create a natural room sprays. Polysorbate 20 can also be used with fragrances.
Common Usage Summary: Emulsifier Solubiliser Sorbitol Stabiliser Dispersant
Polysorbate 20 can be used in: Moisture Cream Moisture Lotion Cleansers Shower Gel Shampoo
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date
Organic Ingredients: Polysorbate 20
Botanical Name: Polysorbate 20
Color: Yellow to brownish viscous oily liquid
Aromatic Description: Characteristic mild odor
Polysorbate 20 is commonly used to emulsify oils and water at a 1:1 ratio. It is a nonionic surfactant that is water-soluble and used as a dispersing agent. It is gentle and nonirritating. Normally, you need a solubilizer, such as Polysorbate 20, to mix your essential or fragrance oils into body sprays without separating. Combine equal amounts of your fragrance or essential oil and the Polysorbate 20 until you achieve a clear solution, then, add this mixture to your water or alcohol.
Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin. This is sold BY WEIGHT, not volume. You have exactly 8 oz, which is not equal to 8 FL OZ: Polysorbate is heavy, so the bottle will not be full. You can check the weight with scales, not with a measure cup.